Ray Day Productions

Ray Day Productions, is now in its thirty-seventh year of location sound recording for digital/video/film productions both local, here in Northern California and in locations around the world. It has been a fascinating journey. The headings are self-explanatory: "Resume" is somewhat up to date and includes a link for a complete .pdf version of my resume.  The "Sound and Camera People" sections list individuals in the San Francisco Bay Area  with whom I have worked and highly recommend.  "Visual Projects" mark a new phase for me, creating short film biographies for artists. Check them out.

 

 RESUME

 

 Raymond C. Day

 

 (c) 415-730-3670 (e) rayday2010@gmail.com

 

Selected Projects (1997 – Present )

 

2021 – Waging Change – Social Action Media

2021 – IGEL – DAS Film

2021 – Luis Romero Project – Galewind Films

2021 – S.F. Heritage – Bread and Butter Films

2021 – Future of Normal – Kindling Group/Maiden Voyage Productions

2020 – To Your Health – Global Health Reporting Center

2020 – PG&E (various) – Storefront Political Media

2020 – Yulanda Williams Profile – ABC Nightline

2020 – Look Who’s Driving – Kikim Media - PBS

2020 – Secrets in our DNA – Kikim Media - NOVA

2020 – Women Inspire – Bread and Butter Films

2020 – Annie Olive for State Senate – Storefront Political Media

2020 – NFL-Sunday – Fox Sports

2020 – Jimmy Garoppolo Profile – Fox Sports

2020 – Barbara Lee: Truth to Power – Social Action Media

2019 – Pick of the Litter – ABC Studios

2019 – Frozen Obsession – Northwest Passage Project – David Clark Productions

2019 – U.S. Open – Pebble Beach – Fox Sports

2019 – Archaeology – Riveting River Productions

2019 – 2018 – Stripped for Parts – Knovno Productions

2019 – Jose Lazama Lima Project – Adriana Bosch, Producer

2019 – Companion Labs – 4SP Creative

2019-2018 – Free for All – Serendipity Films

2019-2018 – Congresswoman Barbara Lee – Ginzberg

2019 – Augustus Post & AAA – Bread and Butter Films

2019-2018 – Autonomous Cars – Kikim Media / NOVA

2018 – Bias – Finish Line Features

2018 – Diego and Frida – Grace Raso, Producer

2018 – Disney Museum Gala – Mario San Miguel, Producer

2018 – PG&E: Leadership Training – Core Studios

2018 – Great Schools – Kate Schermerhorn, Producer

2018 – Habitat for Humanity PSA – Storefront Political Media

2018 – Political Spots – Storefront Political Media

2018 – 17-16 – Kittyhawk (Z-Aero) – Bread and Butter Films

2018 – PG&E: SH Training – Core Studios

2016-17 – Silicon Valley: The Untold Story – Kikim Media

2016 – JSK Fellowships – Stanford University

2016  - Legacy of the Black Panthers - OMCA - Bread and Butter Films

2015 – Sequoia interviews – Kikim Media

2015 – Free for All – Lucie Faulknor

2015 – Homecoming – Talcual Films

2015/16 – History of Organic Farming – Mark Kitchell, Producer, Director

2015 – PG&E – Profiles – and Solar Energy – Storefront Political Media

2014 – Curious Case of Vitamins – Vitamin Films – CPBC

2014 – Illumio -  VM Creative

2014 – Varian Project

2014 – Nature’s Little Wonders – Marine Mammal Center – BBC Earth

2014 – PG&E – Solar Project

2014 – Bonterra Winery – InHouse Creative

2014 – Real Sports - Cheerleaders

2013/14 – PG&E Portraits – Storefront Political Media

2013/14 – In Defense of Food – Kikim Media

2013/14 – History of Silicon Valley – Kikim Media

2014 – Organic Farmer’s Conference - Eselen – Lily Films

2013 – 49er Interviews – Cortina Productions

2013 – The Wars Project – Stephen David Productions

2013 – The Boeing Project – The Documentary Group

2013 – Instructional Video – Sulawesi, Indonesia – Mars Candy – Hodge Productions

2013 – India and Ghana – Skoll Foundation and Kikim Media

2012/13 – American Visionary – New Doc Editing

2012/13 – Free for All:Inside the Public Library – Lucie Faulknor

2012 - Instructional Video – Ivory Coast, Africa – Mars Candy – Hodge Productions

2012 – Father Edu, Philippines – Goldman Awards

2012 – Stopping child slavery – Philippines – Skoll Foundation

2011 - Stanford Extreme Affordability

2011 - Catherine Opie - Art21/PBS

2011 - Employee Video - PG&E / Storefront Political Media

2011 - Riders for Health - Skoll Foundation / Kikim Media

2011 - Ceres - Skoll Foundation / Kikim Media

2010/11 - Malvern, Arkansas Project - Registry of Physician Specialists

2010 - Pyramids of Waste - Media 3.14, Barcelona, Spain

2010 - Rackstraw Downes - Art21 / PBS

2010 - Silent Sorrows - Nancee Sobonya

2010 - Iriquois Project (Montana) - Four Directions Documentaries

2010 - Army Interviews (Hawaii) - Documentary Film Group

2010 - Working Dogs - Partisan Pictures

2010 - Bearskin Meadows Chidren’s Diabetes Camp - Kikim Media

2010 - Diabetes Project - Kikim Media

2010 - PG&E - Smart Meters - Storefront Political Media

2010 - Gram Vikas, Transfair USA - Skoll Foundation / Kikim Media

2009/10 - Lake Mead Project - National Park Service

2009/10 - John Muir in the New World - Global Village Media / American Masters

2009 - United Way PSA - Citizen Productions

2009 - A Sea of Change - One Ocean Productions, Winipeg, Canada

2008/09 - Parkinsons Project - Kikim Media

2008/09 - Human Nature - Kunhardt Productions/PBS

2008/09 - Optionetics Oasis – MyMediaWorks

2008 - Art 21 - Baldessari / Salcedo / Kentridge - Art21/PBS

2008 - No on Prop 8 / No on Prop H - Storefront Political Media

2008 - Optionetics “Oasis - 2008” - MyMediaWorks

2008 - Alternative Energy - NOVA / WGBH

2007 - 2011 - Symphony of the Soil - Lily Films

2007 - OC Transit Spot - Filmsight Productions

2007 - Botany of Desire - Kikim Media / PBS

2007 - Modern Marvels - Actuality Films, Inc / History Channel

2007 - Closer To Truth - New River, Inc. / PBS

2007 - After Life - Ready Made Productions

2007 - Optionetics “Oasis-2007” - MyMediaWorks

2007 - Misson Project - Maryknoll Productions / Lightfoot Films

2007 - Road to Varna (Cambodia portion) - Tatge/Lasseur Productions / Anne Bass

2006 - IMAX - Dinosaur Hunters - IMAX / NSF / Maryland Science Center

2006 - Summer of Love - American Experience / Franco-Dolgin Prod.

2006 - Cuba Medical Project – Venezuela - PBS / MEDIC

2005/6 - Extreme Skiing - High Ground Productions

2005 - Get Out There! (4 shows) - Animal Planet

2005 - Breaking the Silence II - Tatge/Lasseur Productions / PBS

2005 - Is it Real? - National Geographic Channel

2005 - Spark - KQED

2004 - Beyond the Dream - PBS series

2004 - Art 21 (Santa Fe) - PBS series

2004 - Cuba Medical Project - Cuba, Honduras - PBS / MEDDIC

2004 - The Great Impactor - Discovery Science Channel

2004 - Spark - KQED series

2004 - Olympic Profiles - NBC Sports

2004 - Extreme Engineering - Discovery Channel

2003 - Science of the Deep: The Portland - Discovery Science Channel

2003 - Origins: shows 1 and 4 - NOVA / PBS

2003 - Strange Days on Planet Earth (shows 2 and 3) - PBS / National Geographic / BBC

2003 - Avoiding Armageddon - PBS / Real World Productions

2002 - Science of the Deep: Aquarius - Discovery Science Channel

2002 - My Americas Series (11 shows) - PBS / Maryknoll Productions

2001 - Frontline: Dot Con - PBS / Rain Media

2001 - Pictures from the Other Side - National Geographic Channel

2000 - Families in Crisis (Peru) - Holy Cross Ministries

2000 - SF Swat Team - Discovery Channel

2000 - Shape of Life - PBS / National Geographic

1997 - Search for the Shang Dynasty - Discovery Channel

1999 - Bikini: Live from a Shark Cage - Discovery Science Channel

1999 - Galapagos 3D - part two - IMAX / David Clark Productions

1998 - Galapagos 3D - part one - IMAX / David Clark Productions

1998 - Forbidden Waters - Discovery Channel

1997 - Humpback Whales - Discovery Channel

1997 - Never Say Goodbye - National Geographic Special

1997 - Search for the Shang Dynasty - Discovery Channel

 

 

EDUCATION

 

1977 – 1979 – Masters of Fine Arts Degree – University of South Florida

1976 – 1977 – Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree - University of South Florida

1971 – 1975 – High Speed Cinematographer – U.S. Navy and Civil Service,

El Centro, CA

 

 

 

 

 

VISUAL PROJECTS

San Francisco Photographer / Artist, Thea Schrack, has been working in the San Francisco Bay Area for nearly 4 decades. Her photography, encaustic art and painting can be found in numerous businesses, corporations and museums. This project "Origins" is a compilation of three other short films with additional biographical material.

"Origins" - 19:50

"Photo-Encaustic"

"SeaGlass"

"Acrylic Painting"

Susan Friedman has been a local Bay Area artist and photographer for more than forty years. "Unraveling" is but one of many examples of her ongoing creativity. More projects are planned for the future to expand on her remarkable career and use of multiple media.

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Trailer :  02:28

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Full Film : 1:02:58

Social-Surrealist artist Irving Norman, (1906-1989) lived and worked in the San Francisco Bay Area. Born in Lithuania, his natural artistic talent was realized early but due to the outbreak of WW1 and the revolution in Russia his abilities were put on hold for several decades. It was his year long involvement and brutal experiences he faced during the last year of the Spanish Civil War in 1938 that ultimately stimulated  50 years of creative effort where he worked tirelessly creating over 200 oil and watercolor canvases both large, with amazing detail and always with socially relevant themes.

SOUND  PEOPLE

        NAME      PHONE           EMAIL
ADRIANO BRAVO 1-510-551-1135 soundbravo@gmail.com
DOUG DUNDERDALE 1-415-308-0782 dougdunderdale@mac.com
ANTON HERBERT 1-415-310-3196 antonherbert@earthlink.net
LAURETTA MOLITOR 1-415-269-5811 lmsound@me.com
GABE MONTS 1-510-872-7442 gabemonts@gmail.com
PHIL PERKINS 1-510-528-1697 philper@earthlink.net
MARSHALL POTTER 1-850-508-4475 mpotter@gmail.com
EMILE BOKAER 1-607-351-9986 emile.bokaer@gmail.com
PHIL TURNER 1-650-339-5902 philsound@live.com
ROGER PHENIX (New York) 1-917-847-2160 rphenix@aol.com

CAMERA  PEOPLE

        NAME      PHONE           EMAIL
CHRISTOPHER BEAVER 1-415-637-6116 Christopher@CBFilms.net
TONY BELKO 1-415-533-0166 tony@belkovision.com
ANDY BLACK 1-415-652-6757 ablacknow@aol.com
JOHN CHATER 1-510-919-3633 john@mac.com
DAVE DELLARIA 1-415-518-3231 daviddellaria@aol.com
BOB ELFSTROM 1-415-310-1452 bobelfstrom@gmail.com
DREW ECKMANN 1-415-710-7524 exmann1@mac.com
VICENTE FRANCO 1-415-902-4478 vefoiofilms@gmail.com
JOHN KIFFMEYER 1-415-902-6621 skipsignal@yahoo.com
MORGAN SCHMIDT_FENG 1-510-516-6791 morgan@filmsight.com
PETR STEPANEK 1-408-218-8945 peta24@mac.com
CAMERA ASSISTANTS
ETHAN JOHNSON 1-202-577-7809 ethan.24fps@gmail.com
PAUL MARBURY 1-510-414-2796 psmarbury@earthlink.net

415-730-3670

©2021 raydayproductions

rayday2010@gmail.com

 

 RESUME

 

 Raymond C. Day

 

 (c) 415-730-3670 (e) rayday2010@gmail.com

 

Selected Projects (1997 – Present )

 

2021 – Waging Change – Social Action Media

2021 – IGEL – DAS Film

2021 – Luis Romero Project – Galewind Films

2021 – S.F. Heritage – Bread and Butter Films

2021 – Future of Normal – Kindling Group/Maiden Voyage Productions

2020 – To Your Health – Global Health Reporting Center

2020 – PG&E (various) – Storefront Political Media

2020 – Yulanda Williams Profile – ABC Nightline

2020 – Look Who’s Driving – Kikim Media - PBS

2020 – Secrets in our DNA – Kikim Media - NOVA

2020 – Women Inspire – Bread and Butter Films

2020 – Annie Olive for State Senate – Storefront Political Media

2020 – NFL-Sunday – Fox Sports

2020 – Jimmy Garoppolo Profile – Fox Sports

2020 – Barbara Lee: Truth to Power – Social Action Media

2019 – Pick of the Litter – ABC Studios

2019 – Frozen Obsession – Northwest Passage Project – David Clark Productions

2019 – U.S. Open – Pebble Beach – Fox Sports

2019 – Archaeology – Riveting River Productions

2019 – 2018 – Stripped for Parts – Knovno Productions

2019 – Jose Lazama Lima Project – Adriana Bosch, Producer

2019 – Companion Labs – 4SP Creative

2019-2018 – Free for All – Serendipity Films

2019-2018 – Congresswoman Barbara Lee – Ginzberg

2019 – Augustus Post & AAA – Bread and Butter Films

2019-2018 – Autonomous Cars – Kikim Media / NOVA

2018 – Bias – Finish Line Features

2018 – Diego and Frida – Grace Raso, Producer

2018 – Disney Museum Gala – Mario San Miguel, Producer

2018 – PG&E: Leadership Training – Core Studios

2018 – Great Schools – Kate Schermerhorn, Producer

2018 – Habitat for Humanity PSA – Storefront Political Media

2018 – Political Spots – Storefront Political Media

2018 – 17-16 – Kittyhawk (Z-Aero) – Bread and Butter Films

2018 – PG&E: SH Training – Core Studios

2016-17 – Silicon Valley: The Untold Story – Kikim Media

2016 – JSK Fellowships – Stanford University

2016  - Legacy of the Black Panthers - OMCA - Bread and Butter Films

2015 – Sequoia interviews – Kikim Media

2015 – Free for All – Lucie Faulknor

2015 – Homecoming – Talcual Films

2015/16 – History of Organic Farming – Mark Kitchell, Producer, Director

2015 – PG&E – Profiles – and Solar Energy – Storefront Political Media

2014 – Curious Case of Vitamins – Vitamin Films – CPBC

2014 – Illumio -  VM Creative

2014 – Varian Project

2014 – Nature’s Little Wonders – Marine Mammal Center – BBC Earth

2014 – PG&E – Solar Project

2014 – Bonterra Winery – InHouse Creative

2014 – Real Sports - Cheerleaders

2013/14 – PG&E Portraits – Storefront Political Media

2013/14 – In Defense of Food – Kikim Media

2013/14 – History of Silicon Valley – Kikim Media

2014 – Organic Farmer’s Conference - Eselen – Lily Films

2013 – 49er Interviews – Cortina Productions

2013 – The Wars Project – Stephen David Productions

2013 – The Boeing Project – The Documentary Group

2013 – Instructional Video – Sulawesi, Indonesia – Mars Candy – Hodge Productions

2013 – India and Ghana – Skoll Foundation and Kikim Media

2012/13 – American Visionary – New Doc Editing

2012/13 – Free for All:Inside the Public Library – Lucie Faulknor

2012 - Instructional Video – Ivory Coast, Africa – Mars Candy – Hodge Productions

2012 – Father Edu, Philippines – Goldman Awards

2012 – Stopping child slavery – Philippines – Skoll Foundation

2011 - Stanford Extreme Affordability

2011 - Catherine Opie - Art21/PBS

2011 - Employee Video - PG&E / Storefront Political Media

2011 - Riders for Health - Skoll Foundation / Kikim Media

2011 - Ceres - Skoll Foundation / Kikim Media

2010/11 - Malvern, Arkansas Project - Registry of Physician Specialists

2010 - Pyramids of Waste - Media 3.14, Barcelona, Spain

2010 - Rackstraw Downes - Art21 / PBS

2010 - Silent Sorrows - Nancee Sobonya

2010 - Iriquois Project (Montana) - Four Directions Documentaries

2010 - Army Interviews (Hawaii) - Documentary Film Group

2010 - Working Dogs - Partisan Pictures

2010 - Bearskin Meadows Chidren’s Diabetes Camp - Kikim Media

2010 - Diabetes Project - Kikim Media

2010 - PG&E - Smart Meters - Storefront Political Media

2010 - Gram Vikas, Transfair USA - Skoll Foundation / Kikim Media

2009/10 - Lake Mead Project - National Park Service

2009/10 - John Muir in the New World - Global Village Media / American Masters

2009 - United Way PSA - Citizen Productions

2009 - A Sea of Change - One Ocean Productions, Winipeg, Canada

2008/09 - Parkinsons Project - Kikim Media

2008/09 - Human Nature - Kunhardt Productions/PBS

2008/09 - Optionetics Oasis – MyMediaWorks

2008 - Art 21 - Baldessari / Salcedo / Kentridge - Art21/PBS

2008 - No on Prop 8 / No on Prop H - Storefront Political Media

2008 - Optionetics “Oasis - 2008” - MyMediaWorks

2008 - Alternative Energy - NOVA / WGBH

2007 - 2011 - Symphony of the Soil - Lily Films

2007 - OC Transit Spot - Filmsight Productions

2007 - Botany of Desire - Kikim Media / PBS

2007 - Modern Marvels - Actuality Films, Inc / History Channel

2007 - Closer To Truth - New River, Inc. / PBS

2007 - After Life - Ready Made Productions

2007 - Optionetics “Oasis-2007” - MyMediaWorks

2007 - Misson Project - Maryknoll Productions / Lightfoot Films

2007 - Road to Varna (Cambodia portion) - Tatge/Lasseur Productions / Anne Bass

2006 - IMAX - Dinosaur Hunters - IMAX / NSF / Maryland Science Center

2006 - Summer of Love - American Experience / Franco-Dolgin Prod.

2006 - Cuba Medical Project – Venezuela - PBS / MEDIC

2005/6 - Extreme Skiing - High Ground Productions

2005 - Get Out There! (4 shows) - Animal Planet

2005 - Breaking the Silence II - Tatge/Lasseur Productions / PBS

2005 - Is it Real? - National Geographic Channel

2005 - Spark - KQED

2004 - Beyond the Dream - PBS series

2004 - Art 21 (Santa Fe) - PBS series

2004 - Cuba Medical Project - Cuba, Honduras - PBS / MEDDIC

2004 - The Great Impactor - Discovery Science Channel

2004 - Spark - KQED series

2004 - Olympic Profiles - NBC Sports

2004 - Extreme Engineering - Discovery Channel

2003 - Science of the Deep: The Portland - Discovery Science Channel

2003 - Origins: shows 1 and 4 - NOVA / PBS

2003 - Strange Days on Planet Earth (shows 2 and 3) - PBS / National Geographic / BBC

2003 - Avoiding Armageddon - PBS / Real World Productions

2002 - Science of the Deep: Aquarius - Discovery Science Channel

2002 - My Americas Series (11 shows) - PBS / Maryknoll Productions

2001 - Frontline: Dot Con - PBS / Rain Media

2001 - Pictures from the Other Side - National Geographic Channel

2000 - Families in Crisis (Peru) - Holy Cross Ministries

2000 - SF Swat Team - Discovery Channel

2000 - Shape of Life - PBS / National Geographic

1997 - Search for the Shang Dynasty - Discovery Channel

1999 - Bikini: Live from a Shark Cage - Discovery Science Channel

1999 - Galapagos 3D - part two - IMAX / David Clark Productions

1998 - Galapagos 3D - part one - IMAX / David Clark Productions

1998 - Forbidden Waters - Discovery Channel

1997 - Humpback Whales - Discovery Channel

1997 - Never Say Goodbye - National Geographic Special

1997 - Search for the Shang Dynasty - Discovery Channel

 

 

EDUCATION

 

1977 – 1979 – Masters of Fine Arts Degree – University of South Florida

1976 – 1977 – Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree - University of South Florida

1970 – 1975 – High Speed Cinematographer – U.S. Navy and Civil Service,

El Centro, CA

 

 

 

 

 

415-730-3670

rayday2010@gmail.com